NVS PGT, TGT, PRT etc Requirement 2019, Last date extended

RECRUITMENT OF ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER, POST GRADUATE TEACHERs (PGT), TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERs (TGT), MISCELLANEOUS CATEGORY OF TEACHERs, LEGAL ASSISTANT, FEMALE STAFF NURSE, CATERING ASSISTANT AND LOWER DIVISION CLERK (LDC) IN JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYAS / HQ / REGIONAL OFFICES OF NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA SAMITI.

NVS invites online applications from Indian citizens for recruitment on a direct basis to the posts of Assistant Commissioner, PGTs, TGTs, Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Librarian, Art, Music, PET-Male, PET-Female), Legal Assistant, Female Staff Nurse, Catering Assistant and Lower Division Clerk in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya / HQ / Regional Offices of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti.

Details of Post wise & Category wise break up of tentative vacancies

Assistant Commissioner (Group-A)

UREWSOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
02010101000500000000

Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs) (Group-B)

SubjectUREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERS
Biology21021106034401010000
Chemistry22021206034501010000
Commerce09000402011601000000
Economics30031709046301020000
English19020905023701010000
Geography19021005023801010000
Hindi18010905023501010000
History23021206034601010000
Maths24021207034801010000
Physics20021005023901010000
Computer Science10010503012001000000
Total21519111592642011100000

Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) (Group-B)

URUREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERS
English1291475412027906060000
Hindi1461686482422007060000
Maths1171369381925605060000
Science650737201013903030000
Social Studies730843241216004030000
Total5305831017185115425240000

Miscellaneous Category of Teachers (Group-B)

URUREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERS
Music530529160811102030000
Art610635190913003000300
PET Male690739221114802020200
PET Female500528150710502020100
Librarian34031810057003000000
Total26726149824056412070600

Female Staff Nurse (Group B)

UREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERS
27021408045503000000

Legal Assistant (Group C)

UREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERS
00000100000100000000

Catering Assistant (Group C)

UREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERSEXM
1401070301260200000002

Lower Division Clerk (Group C)

UREWSOBSSCSTTOTALOHVHHHOTHERSEXM
630636201013506#00000013

# Six posts will be filled up with Person with Locomotor Disability (BL,OL)

Read More Vacancy

POSTCODE & ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER: (Post Code: 01)

PAY SCALE: Level -12 (Rs.78800-209200) in the Pay Matrix

UPPER AGE LIMIT: 45 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS:

(i) Master’s Degree in Humanities/Science/Commerce from a recognized Institution/ University.

(ii) Persons holding analogous post or post of Principal in the Level -12 (Rs.78800- 209200) in the Pay Matrix.

OR

With at least 5 years experience in the Level 10 (Rs.56100-177500) and above in the Educational Planning and Administration in any Govt./Semi Govt./Autonomous Organization

DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS:

  • Experience of working in a residential school system.
  • Research work is done in the field of education

POST GRADUATE TEACHERS

POST POST CODE POST POST CODE
Biology02 Geography08
Chemistry03 History09
Commerce04 Computer Science10
Economics05Maths11
English06 Physics12
Hindi07

PAY SCALE: Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100) in the Pay Matrix.

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Not exceeding 40 years

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION:

(a) Two Year Integrated Post Graduate Course from Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

OR

Master Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in the relevant subjects.

S.No.POSTMaster Degree in the subject
1PGT (English)English
2PGT (Hindi)Hindi
3PGT (Physics)Physics/ Applied Physics/ Electronics Physics/ Nuclear Physics
4PGT (Chemistry)Chemistry/ Bio Chemistry
5PGT (Mathematics)Mathematics/ Applied Mathematics
6PGT (Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
7PGT (History)History
8PGT (Geography)Geography
9PGT (Commerce)Commerce with Accounting/Cost Accounting/ Financial Accounting as a major subject of study. Holders of Degree of M.Com. in Applied/Business Economics shall not be eligible.
10PGT (Biology)Botany / Zoology / Life Sciences / Bio Sciences / Genetics / Micro Biology / Bio-Technology / Molecular Bio/ Plant Physiology provided that applicant had studied Botany and Zoology at Graduation level.

(b) B.Ed Degree.

(c) Proficiency in Teaching in Hindi and English medium.

DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS

  • Experience as TGT in the recognized institution in the concerned subject.
  • Experience of working in a residential school.
  • Knowledge of Computer application

10. PGT (Computer Science)

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS

(1). At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following: BE or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) from a recognized University/Institute.

OR

BE or B.Tech (any stream) and Post Graduate Diploma in/ Computer Science from a recognized University/Institute.

OR

M.Sc (Computer Science/IT)/MCA from a recognized University.

OR

B.Sc (Computer Science)/BCA and Post Graduate Degree/ in any subject from a recognized University.

OR

Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science/IT and Post Graduate Degree in any subject from a recognized University / Institute.

OR

‘B’ level from DOEACC/NIELT and Post Graduate Degree in any subject.

OR

‘C’ level from DOEACC/NIELT Ministry of Information and Communication Technology and Graduation.

(2). Proficiency in teaching in Hindi/English.

Desirable: B.Ed Degree

Note: For subsequent promotion the incumbent will have to acquire B.Ed. degree.

Check Later Admit card released

TGT- TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS

POST POSTCODE
English13
Hindi14
Maths15
Science16
Social Studies17

PAY SCALE: Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Not exceeding 35 years

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION

(A) Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject as well as in the aggregate. Or Bachelors Honours Degree with at least 50% marks in concerned subject/combination of subjects and also in aggregate. Candidate should have studied requisite subject(s) for at least 2 years in the 03 years degree course. Or Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject/combination of subjects and also in aggregate. The candidate should have studied the requisite subjects in all three years of degree course.

Note : Post wise elective subjects and Languages in the combination of subjects are as under :

a) For TGT (Hindi) : Hindi as a subject in all the three years of Degree course.

b) For TGT (English): English as a subject in all the three years of Degree course.

c) For TGT (Maths) –

(i) Bachelor Degree in Maths along with Physics and any one of the following subjects: Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.

(ii) In case of such Universities which provide for only two subjects out of the six as mentioned above in the final year of graduation, the candidate should have studied Maths and Physics in the final year of examination and three subjects, viz, Maths, Physics and Chemistry / Electronics / Computer Science / Statistics in the first and second years of graduation.

(iii) Candidates who have passed B.Sc. degree with Honours in Maths subject would be considered eligible only if they have studied Physics and Chemistry / Electronics / Computer Science / Statistics in first and second year of the course. Candidates with B.Sc. (Hons.) in Physics or Chemistry are not eligible for the post of TGT (Maths).

d) For TGT (Science)- Botany, Zoology and Chemistry.

(i) The candidate should have studied Botany, Zoology and Chemistry during all the three years of study in graduation.

(ii) In case of such Universities which provide for only two subjects in the final year of graduation, the candidates should have studied any of the two subjects out of Botany, Zoology and Chemistry in the final year of examination and all the three subjects, viz. Botany, Zoology and Chemistry in the first and second years of graduation.

(iii) In case of Honours Degree in any of the above mentioned three subjects, the candidate must have studied other two subjects in the first and second year of the course.

e) For TGT (Social Studies):

(i) The candidate should have studied any of the two subjects out of the following subject combination at graduation level:

(a) History with Geography/ Economics/ Political Science. OR

(b) Geography with History/ Economics/ Political Science (in other words candidates should have studied any two subjects out of History, Geography, Economics and Political Science, in which one must be either History or Geography).

(ii) History/Geography as above should have been studied for all three years in the Graduation.

(iii) In the case of Honours Degree in History, the candidate should have studied Geography/Economics/Political Science in 1st and 2nd years. Similarly, in the case of Honours degree in Geography, the candidate should have studied History/ Economics/Political Science in 1st and 2nd year. Candidates with B.A. (Honours) in Economics or Political Science are not eligible for the post of TGT (S.St.).

(B) Passed the Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) conducted by CBSE in accordance with the guidelines framed by the NCTE, for the purpose.

(C) B.Ed. Degree.

(D) Competence to teach through English and Hindi / concerned Regional Language as the case may be.

DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS

(a) Experience of working in a residential school.

(b) Knowledge of Computer application.

MISCELLANEOUS TEACHERS

POST POST CODE
Music18
Art19
PET (Male)20
PET (Female)21
Librarian22

PAY SCALE: Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Not exceeding 35 years.

QUALIFICATIONS: ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS

Post: Music Teacher

Essential Qualification:

Five years study in Music Institution recognized by the concerned State Govt. as equivalent to Graduate/ Post Graduate Degree.

OR

A Bachelors Degree with Music from a recognized university and B.Ed.

OR

Higher Secondary/Sr.Secondary with any one of the following :

Sangeet-Visharad examination of Gandharva Mahavidyalaya Mandal, Bombay or Bhatkhande Sangeet Vidyalaypeeth, Lucknow or Indira Kala Sangeet Vishwa Vidyalaya, Khairagarh (MP) or Sangeet Prabhakar examination of the Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad.

OR

Following Degree/Diploma awarded by Pracheen Kala Kendra, Chandigarh :

(a) Sangeet Bhaskar with Graduation in any discipline.

(b) Sangeet Nritya Bhushan with graduation in any discipline.

(c) Sangeet Bhushan or Sangeet Nritya Visharad with Sr. Secondary / Intermediate/ Part I examination of 3 years Degree Course.

Desirable Qualification

(i) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.

(ii) Experience of working in a residential school.

Post: Art Teacher

Essential Qualification:

Five years Recognized Diploma in any discipline of Fine Arts as Drawing/Painting/Sculpture/Graphic Arts/Crafts after passing Secondary Examination (Class X or equivalent)

OR

Post Graduate Degree in Drawing and Painting, Fine Arts from a recognized University/Institution.

OR

Four Years Diploma in Fine Arts/ Crafts from Vishwa Bharti Shanti Niketan.

OR

B.Ed. Degree/Diploma in Fine Arts from Regional College of Education. (Degree of Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) after class XII will be considered as equivalent to Five Years Diploma in Fine Arts after Class X).

Desirable Qualification

(I) B.Ed. or equivalent teaching degree from recognized University.

(II) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.

(III) Experience of Working in a residential School.

New Results released:-

Post: PET

Essential Qualification

Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education from a recognized institution.

OR

D.P.Ed. from a recognized University/ Institution provided that the admission qualification for the diploma is at least a University’s Degree.

Desirable Qualification

i) Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.

ii) Experience of working in a residential school.

Post: Librarian

Essential Qualification

1. University’s degree in Library Science from a recognized institution.

OR

Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science from a recognized Institution.

2. Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language.

Desirable Qualification

(i) Experience of Working in a residential school.

ii) Knowledge of Computer Operations.

LEGAL ASSISTANT: (Post Code:23)

PAY SCALE: Level-6 (Rs.35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix.

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Between 18 to 32 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION: Degree in Law from a recognized University.

DESIRABLE: Three years experience of handling legal cases.

FEMALE STAFF NURSE: (Post Code:24)

PAY SCALE: Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix.

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Upto 35 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS:

a) Passed Sr. Secondary Examination (Class XII) or equivalent and

b) Grade ‘A'(Three years) Diploma/Certificate in Nursing from recognized Institution.

OR

B.Sc (Nursing) from a recognised University/ Institution.

2. Registration with Indian/ State Nursing Council.

3. Practical experience of two years in Hospital/Clinic.

Desirable:

Working Knowledge of Hindi/Regional Language and English.

CATERING ASSISTANT (Post Code:25)

PAY SCALE: Level-4 (Rs.25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix.

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Upto 35 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS:

1. Secondary School (X class pass) and

2. Three Years Diploma in Catering or equivalent from an Institution recognized by Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India/State Govt. OR Passed Sr. Secondary (Class XII) from CBSE with Hotel Management and Catering as Vocational Subject and at least one year experience in catering. OR Passed Sr.Secondary (Class XII) or equivalent and one year diploma in catering or equivalent from a recognized Institution with three years experience in catering in reputed institution/hotels. OR Trade proficiency Certificate in Catering with a minimum of 10 years of service in Defence Services of the regular establishment (for Ex-Servicemen only).

LOWER DIVISION CLERK: (Post Code: 26)

PAY SCALE: Level-2 (Rs.19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix.

UPPER AGE LIMIT: Between 18 and 27 years.

ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS:

1. Senior Secondary (Class XII) certificate from a recognized Board with 50% marks and possessing a minimum speed of 30 words per minutes in English typing or 25 words per minutes in Hindi typing correspond to 10500 KDPH as on average of 5 key depressions for each word.

OR

Passed + 2 level or Senior Secondary Certificate from CBSE/State Govt. With Secretarial Practices and Office Management as Vocational Subjects.

Desirable:

1. Knowledge of computer operation and data entry acquired either as a subject at +2 level or through 6 months diploma in computer from a recognized institution or through computer literacy certificate at school level.

2. Experience in accounts/administrative matters in Govt. / Semi Govt. / Autonomous organization.

Note:

1. Preference will be given to candidates having passed +2 from CBSE with secretarial practices and office management as vocational subjects.

2. The appointing authority shall decide each time depending upon the requirement whether the typing speed should be in English or Hindi.

Direct recruits will have to acquire proficiency in operating PCs and pass such test in this regard as the Samiti may require. (PCs : Personal Computers)

AGE RELAXATION in NVS Requirement 2019

As per central govt rules. check notification for more details.

IMPORTANT DATES:-

Registration Open 10th July, 2019
Registration Closes 9th August, 2019
Date Extented 25-Aug-2019
Fee deposit opens 10th July, 2019
Fee Closes 12th August, 2019
Date of Written Examination / CBT 5th – 10th September, 2019
(tentative)

Examination Fee for NVS Vacancy 2019

Post Fees
Assistant Commissioner Rs.1500/
PGTs, TGTs, Miscellaneous Category Teachers & Female Staff Nurse Rs.1200/-
Legal Assistant, Catering Assistant & Lower Division Clerk Rs.1000/

No fee is required to be paid by candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH categories.

NVS Requirement 2019 Important Links

Apply Online Registration / Login
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Related Post

Share this:

Leave a Reply